LANYARDS TOMORROW ®
Mobile Device Apps Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

CKB Ltd ® and its group brands including Bar Amigos ® and Lanyards Tomorrow ® (hereafter referred to as Us/ We/ Our) understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits Our platforms and App and will only collect and use personal data in a way that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law. For further information, please refer to CKB Ltd- How we use your Information: Website Privacy and Cookies Policy; and CKB Ltd Data Protection Policy; available on our websites www.ckbltd.com, www.baramigos.co.uk, and www.lanyardstomorrow.co.uk

This Policy applies to Our Lanyards Tomorrow ® PhoneID App. We do not collect, process or store any personal data and, as such, your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our App. If you do not accept and agree with this Policy, you must stop using Our App immediately.

1. Information About Us

Our Lanyards Tomorrow ® PhoneID App is owned and operated by CKB Ltd ®, a limited company registered in England under company number 07123102, whose registered address is St. Christopher's House, Ridge Road, Letchworth Garden City, Hertfordshire, SG6 1PT, England and whose main trading address is Unit 5, Business Centre East, Letchworth Garden City, Hertfordshire, SG6 2TS. Our VAT number is 991324508. We also operate under our group company brands of Bar Amigos ® and Lanyards Tomorrow ® Our Data Protection Officer is the position holder of Company Secretary and can be contacted via Unit 5, Business Centre East, Letchworth Garden City, Hertfordshire, SG6 2TS.

2. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our PhoneID App.

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the GDPR) as any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier;.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which We will always work to uphold:

The right to be informed about Our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact Us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 12.

The right to access the personal data We hold about you. Part 11 will tell you how to do this.

The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by Us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact Us using the details in Part 12 to find out more.

The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask Us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that We have. Please contact Us using the details in Part 12 to find out more.

The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

The right to object to Us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to Us directly, it is being used with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and if that data is processed using automated means, you can ask Us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling.

For more information about Our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact Us using the details provided in Part 12.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner;s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner;s Office.

5. What Data Do You Collect?

Our PhoneID App does not collect any personal data. In using the App you are asked if you wish to allow it to access your photos on your mobile device to fetch an image from the SD card in order to generate the QR code only. This allows you to display your photo and share any personal data you input such as your name with any contacts you permit to scan your QR code.

We are able to request a report from the App Store to see how many downloads of the PhoneID App there have been, but no personal data is associated with this.

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Please see section 5. No personal data is collected, processed, or stored by Us when using the PhoneID App. The PhoneID App is a facility provided to permit you to share your details with others. We do not have access to your personal data.

The PhoneID App may display a static advert on it advertising Our company.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We do not retain your personal data when using the PhoneID App.

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We do not store or transfer your personal data when using the PhoneID App.

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We do not access or share your personal data when using the PhoneID App.

10. Can I Withhold Information?

You may choose to download the PhoneID App or not. In using the App you are asked if you wish to allow it to access your photos on your mobile device to fetch an image from the SD card in order to generate the QR code only. This allows you to display your photo and share any personal data you input such as your name with any contacts you permit to scan your QR code.

11. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

You may access the personal data you have input and any image uploaded via the PhoneID App. We do not access your personal data; any data accessible is stored on your mobile device.

12. How Do I Contact You?

To contact Us about anything to do with data protection, please use the following details (for the attention of the Data Protection Officer):

  • Postal Address: Unit 5, Business Centre East, Fifth Avenue, Letchworth Garden City, Herts, SG6 2TS.
  • Telephone number: (+44) 1462 682020.

Our Company websites detail more information on the Company data protection policies where personal data is relevant. Should you contact Us about the PhoneID App, your personal data will be used and treated in accordance with these policies.

13. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if We change Our PhoneID App in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be posted on Our PhoneID App.

V2 Mobile Device Apps Privacy Policy effective date 25th May 2018